Categorized Under “ Paleo Testimonials”

Testimonial: Paleo and Bipolar Disorder

Testimonial written by: Caroline S.   I’m happy to report that I’ve had great success treating my bipolar disorder with the paleo diet. From ages 15 to 19, I suffered from periods of severe depression, mood swings, self-harming behaviors, and even suicidal thoughts. After realizing I needed to be proactive Read more…

Continue Reading →

Testimonial – Blood Work Improvement in 45 days

Testimonial written by: Linda D.   Blood work after 45 days: Cholesterol down from 282 to 214 (68) Triglycerides down from 224 to 130 (94) HDL was up from 33 to 40 (+7). I also researched your book exercise & fish oil.  I’ve been down in my lower back, so Read more…

Continue Reading →
Andrew

Testimonial – IBS: Mystery Solved

Testimonial written by: Andrew   In my mid 20s I suffered unexplained bouts of gut problems after a night on the town or just my home cooking. I blamed this on hangovers and my uni student grade of cooking packet pasta. Over the years these episodes became more pronounced and Read more…

Continue Reading →
vitiligo

Testimonial: Paleo helped reverse vitiligo

Testimonial written by: Victoria Rombola   My story is that I have a 7 year old son that was diagnosed with vitiligo 12 months ago. He lost a lot of colour very quickly around one eye and had a large patch on his neck. As with any autoimmune disease, and Read more…

Continue Reading →

Testimonial: Life Is Fun Again

Testimonial written by: Cindy N.   It was your article on Paleo that helped me make that initial hard decision to plug my nose and jump in to the deep end. Before I did, I had been told by my doctor that I needed to go on Cholesterol meds, that Read more…

Continue Reading →
K Lawrence 3

Testimonial: Wrestling Ulcerative Colitis Into Submission

Testimonial written by: Kate Lawrence   I spent twenty-three years trying to wrestle my autoimmune disease into submission. The paleo diet finally helped me to conquer it. When I was seven years old I was admitted into the hospital for a week with crippling stomach pains and other symptoms that I Read more…

Continue Reading →

Testimonial: Fribromyalgia and Chronic Fatigue

Testimonial written by: Carol McAllister Hi Robb – I’m sitting here in tears…you have changed my life. I’ve suffered from what was eventually diagnosed as Fibromyalgia and Chronic Fatigue since the mid 1980’s.  I’ve lost so much of my life to pain and brain fog… I just turned 68 and Read more…

Continue Reading →

Testimonial: my experience has been life changing and saving

Testimonial written by: Tezza Hi, I just thought I would drop you a line explaining my Paleo experience. I am 66 years of age, had been on 2 insulin injections 3 times daily.. would go from low of 2.5 to high of 25 all in 24 hours.. absolutely diabolical. I Read more…

Continue Reading →
After

Testimonial: Paleo was the answer

Testimonial written by: Sandra Choate Here is my story. I have been over weight all my life. I have been on so many diets since I was 12. I took Dexatrim when I was 13 and starved my self. I did the cabbage soup diet, then tried the so called Read more…

Continue Reading →
unnamed

My Paleo Truth

Testimonial written by: Mike Rickman   Hello and thank you for reading my total body and mind transformation (still in progress). This letter is coming to light later than I planned, 1 year to be exact. Last year as I approached my 1 year paleo anniversary of living a clean Read more…

Continue Reading →